LSbatman Posted April 2, 2017 Report Share Posted April 2, 2017 From Cachly, I exported the GPX file of a cache that included child waypoints. I then imported that file into GSAK. No child waypoints appeared with the cache. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Team DEMP Posted April 2, 2017 Report Share Posted April 2, 2017 (edited) I was able to replicate this situation. Here's what I experienced regarding GC code GCRYD9. Cachly shows 2 waypoints under the Waypoints Cache tab and 1 waypoint under the Waypoint User tab. Unfortunately, I can't attach the GPX or ZIP of the GPX files used to test but if Nic wants him I can email them to him. Test 1: I exported GPX of this file from Cachly and loaded into GSAK. There was a warning message on GSAK loading that the GPX file is in an old format (1.0) and in order to import attributes, etc you need to be 1.0.1. This seems do specifically to the GPX line at the top of the Cachly exported GPX so maybe an adjustment for this, unrelated to child waypoints, needs to be done in a future update. No child waypoint was imported. Test 2: I modified the Cachly exported GPX file from Test 1 changing just the GPX value at the top with what Geocaching.com exports. This suppressed the warning message but no child waypoint was imported. Test 3: I exported a GPX of this cache from geocaching.com for me that has a child waypoint added. I imported this GPX into GSAK and it shows a child waypoint. The differences are the GPX header and that Cachly didn't export the child < wpt > into the GPX, at least from what I can see. Cachly Export GPX Header: <gpx xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" version="1.0" creator="Cachly" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0 http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0/gpx.xsd http://www.groundspeak.com/cache/1/0 http://www.groundspeak.com/cache/1/0/cache.xsd" xmlns="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0"> Geocaching GPX Header: <gpx xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" version="1.0" creator="Groundspeak, Inc. All Rights Reserved. http://www.groundspeak.com" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0 http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0/gpx.xsd http://www.groundspeak.com/cache/1/0/1 http://www.groundspeak.com/cache/1/0/1/cache.xsd" xmlns="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0"> Missing GPX Waypoint included in GC GPX export but not Cachly GPX export: <wpt lat="41.046467" lon="-74.20315"> <time>2009-03-24T18:49:13.37</time> <name>S2RYD9</name> <cmt /> <desc>GCRYD9 Stage 2</desc> <url>https://www.geocaching.com/seek/wpt.aspx?WID=7eb638d3-8249-43f1-9c0a-68aec82154d6</url> <urlname>GCRYD9 Stage 2</urlname> <sym>Physical Stage</sym> <type>Waypoint|Physical Stage</type> </wpt> Edited April 2, 2017 by Team DEMP Added carriage returns to GPX Header for easier display Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nic Hubbard Posted April 4, 2017 Report Share Posted April 4, 2017 This indeed is a bug in Cachly. I have fixed this in 2.1. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.