rragan Posted April 11, 2017 Report Share Posted April 11, 2017 I'm pretty sure I must be doing something dumb but I can't see what despite multiple attempts. I enter a coordinate that is in Illinois and the pin gets dropped in California. The pin coordinates bear no resemblance to the entered coords I tried stripping out degree signs but same result. The first coord I tried had W090xxxx and got nothing found error. Removing the leading zero on degrees fixed that. Seems like leading zero ought to be accepted. This is the release version, not a beta. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nic Hubbard Posted April 11, 2017 Report Share Posted April 11, 2017 Release version has very poor coordinate parsing as it uses an Apple iOS API to lookup locations. In 3.0 we use our own parser. In the release version coordinates in the format 48.123, -120.123 work the best. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.