Mister Doctor Posted May 24, 2019 Report Share Posted May 24, 2019 Version 5.1.1 When I create a waypoint and save it, I see it initially in my user list of waypoints and the number of waypoints listed for the cache page also increases. However, if I exit the cache and return the waypoint is gone (and the waypoint count has returned to the original number). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nic Hubbard Posted May 24, 2019 Report Share Posted May 24, 2019 Was this for live caches or offline? We had some fixes for waypoints in our 5.1.2 update, make sure to update and see if that fixes the issue. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mister Doctor Posted May 24, 2019 Author Report Share Posted May 24, 2019 I’ve updated to 5.1.2. I think the issue is the same. I do see all my saved waypoints on start up, but if I add a new one it is initially there with the rest but they all disappear if I leave that cache and return. If I quit out of the app and restart it all the waypoints are back again, including my newly added ones... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nic Hubbard Posted May 24, 2019 Report Share Posted May 24, 2019 7 minutes ago, Mister Doctor said: I’ve updated to 5.1.2. I think the issue is the same. I do see all my saved waypoints on start up, but if I add a new one it is initially there with the rest but they all disappear if I leave that cache and return. If I quit out of the app and restart it all the waypoints are back again, including my newly added ones... Can you please confirm if this is in offline or live? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mister Doctor Posted May 24, 2019 Author Report Share Posted May 24, 2019 This was for live caches Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teammoehrke Posted May 26, 2019 Report Share Posted May 26, 2019 I’m having the same problem, 5.1.2(3) it doesn’t change whatever is defaulted to when I paste new coords in, and then doesn’t keep the one I edit to. Seems to only affect the North coords, not the West, at least here at GeoWoodstock. I think I remember older versions changing coords on paste, both N & W. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nic Hubbard Posted May 26, 2019 Report Share Posted May 26, 2019 20 hours ago, teammoehrke said: it doesn’t change whatever is defaulted to when I paste new coords in, and then doesn’t keep the one I edit to. Seems to only affect the North coords, not the West, at least here at GeoWoodstock. This sounds like a different issue. Can you explain a bit more? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
teammoehrke Posted May 27, 2019 Report Share Posted May 27, 2019 Okay this is getting weird. It was giving me fits yesterday in in Texas when trying to add a waypoint for a Wherigo in Arlington, GC1ME2W. I just tried it again and it is behaving the same. The solution waypoint should be N 32.42.144 W 97 09.632, but when I save the new one it shifts to N 32.49.200 W 97 09.632. Every single time But, and this is where it gets weird, now I’m in Colorado, and when I test it with GC1KCWX up north of here it works perfectly, no changes of digits at all. So, I don’t know. I’ll have to wait to see if the problem reappears, or if there is some odd vortex in that Wherigo. Found the container, BTW. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smilch Posted November 11, 2019 Report Share Posted November 11, 2019 The thread is a little old, but do not see where it was resolved. I have had this same problem basically since I started using Cachly a year ago. After I put in a waypoint, (which does show as the current coords, not zeros, when I start.) carefully make sure I save it before leaving the page. I can open it and navigate to the site. Close it and reopen it and everything is okay. But at some point it disappears. I have tested by creating a waypoint, saving it, copying it and pasting into the "Personal Note" section. At some point when I go back the waypoint is gone, but the personal note remains. Maybe when syncing with Geocaching.com it is overwritten? (Because I see the note on Geocaching.com now, but not the waypoint.) Currently on 5.2.13 (2). I just noticed this again. I solved a mystery cache, put the coords in, went and found the cache, logged the find, went home, now the waypoint is gone. If there is other information I can provide please let me know! ADDED: Not an issue, but often I end up with TWO identical waypoints, and do not delete either of them, but editing one sometimes I end up with THREE, some with original coordinates, then one new one with new/edited coords as if I "Copied" the original and then edited it, but I am not doing that, at least intentionally. ADDED TWO: Okay, I read what the other poster wrote about closing the app completely, then reopening it. That DID work, I now see the new and edited coordinates. BUT I thought I had deleted the original one since it was just to see if it would stay. So maybe I need to begin closing it completely each time I make a waypoint..... I do have the official Geocaching app installed also, but not normally open at the same time. I just checked and the old and edited coordinates show up in that app also. Well, I guess I know how to at least see them now if they disappear again. And yes, this is all "live". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nic Hubbard Posted November 11, 2019 Report Share Posted November 11, 2019 14 minutes ago, Smilch said: The thread is a little old, but do not see where it was resolved. I have had this same problem basically since I started using Cachly a year ago. After I put in a waypoint, (which does show as the current coords, not zeros, when I start.) carefully make sure I save it before leaving the page. I can open it and navigate to the site. Close it and reopen it and everything is okay. But at some point it disappears. I have tested by creating a waypoint, saving it, copying it and pasting into the "Personal Note" section. At some point when I go back the waypoint is gone, but the personal note remains. Maybe when syncing with Geocaching.com it is overwritten? (Because I see the note on Geocaching.com now, but not the waypoint.) Currently on 5.2.13 (2). I just noticed this again. I solved a mystery cache, put the coords in, went and found the cache, logged the find, went home, now the waypoint is gone. If there is other information I can provide please let me know! ADDED: Not an issue, but often I end up with TWO identical waypoints, and do not delete either of them, but editing one sometimes I end up with THREE, some with original coordinates, then one new one with new/edited coords as if I "Copied" the original and then edited it, but I am not doing that, at least intentionally. Is this on the live tab or offline? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smilch Posted November 12, 2019 Report Share Posted November 12, 2019 It is on the Live tab. I don’t think I have ever used off-line. Thanks for the response. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smilch Posted November 12, 2019 Report Share Posted November 12, 2019 I am maybe not sure after all, if I use “history” to open a cache page is that still live or not? So I just tried that and see the live tab grays out, so I would say there is a good possibility I am not live after all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nic Hubbard Posted November 12, 2019 Report Share Posted November 12, 2019 10 hours ago, Smilch said: I am maybe not sure after all, if I use “history” to open a cache page is that still live or not? So I just tried that and see the live tab grays out, so I would say there is a good possibility I am not live after all. If you access history, it will first check your offline lists to see if it contains an offline cache. It that is not found then it will load a live cache. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Smilch Posted November 12, 2019 Report Share Posted November 12, 2019 Okay, so I guess I understand. Using a saved location from history or a list/pocket query means the new waypoint is not available until the saved location is updated. Thanks for the help. Nic Hubbard 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.