A friend uploaded his Cachetur route and shared it with me. There were a few caches with corrected coordinates. I copied (copy to iPhone clipboard ) the coordinates from the Cachetur app into Cachly notes (I like to have a copy of my corrected coordinates there for reference). I was expecting Cachly to recognize them as coordinates so I could long press on it and set as corrected coordinates, but Cachly didn't highlight and underline.
However Cachly did recognize the coordinates when I created a new waypoint and pasted the text in the text filed of the new coordinates screen.
This is the format that Cachetur provides: N49º 57.238' W125º 22.801'
Not sure if it's the format of the degrees symbol (shows with a line below it when I pasted them in my e-mail and in Word).
Thanks Nic for all your efforts.Time for another tip.
Question
Highlands_guy
A friend uploaded his Cachetur route and shared it with me. There were a few caches with corrected coordinates. I copied (copy to iPhone clipboard ) the coordinates from the Cachetur app into Cachly notes (I like to have a copy of my corrected coordinates there for reference). I was expecting Cachly to recognize them as coordinates so I could long press on it and set as corrected coordinates, but Cachly didn't highlight and underline.
However Cachly did recognize the coordinates when I created a new waypoint and pasted the text in the text filed of the new coordinates screen.
This is the format that Cachetur provides: N49º 57.238' W125º 22.801'
Not sure if it's the format of the degrees symbol (shows with a line below it when I pasted them in my e-mail and in Word).
Thanks Nic for all your efforts.Time for another tip.
Link to comment
Share on other sites
1 answer to this question
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.