rustywa Posted July 29, 2017 Report Share Posted July 29, 2017 I'm exporting about 2000 caches from a region in the Netherlands and noticed that my Garmin GPS62s only picks up a fraction of the caches. I tried to import the exported GPX in geosphere where I encounter an error. The error message says there are control characters in the description. The cache that had control characters (GC4C3D8) indeed had a ^X and a ^Y in the description. Exporting the GPX file from the geocaching.com website didn't produce the ^X and ^Y characters. After I removed the control characters from that cache, the ones in the same series and another cache (that had ^B among other characters), all 2000 caches loaded fine in my Garmin and in Geosphere. Could the export option automatically filter out possibly offending characters? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nic Hubbard Posted July 30, 2017 Report Share Posted July 30, 2017 5 hours ago, rustywa said: Could the export option automatically filter out possibly offending characters? Cachly does currently do this, so I will have do some some checking into this specific issue. Thanks for reporting! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nic Hubbard Posted July 31, 2017 Report Share Posted July 31, 2017 I have tested GC4C3D8 and it imported correctly into GSAK. Can you send me the GPX that is having issues? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rustywa Posted August 1, 2017 Author Report Share Posted August 1, 2017 Nic, email sent from within the app as I can't add a GPX or zip to the forum posts. Nic Hubbard 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.